Fill This Form To Receive Instant Help

Help in Homework
trustpilot ratings
google ratings


Homework answers / question archive / Multiple Choice Questions 1)IBM has developed the Shopping Buddy, which is a _____

Multiple Choice Questions 1)IBM has developed the Shopping Buddy, which is a _____

Marketing

Multiple Choice Questions

1)IBM has developed the Shopping Buddy, which is a _____.

            A)  full-body scanner that collects full body measurements in 10 seconds

            B)   computerized touchscreen PC that can be attached to shopping carts

            C)   system in which consumers register their fingerprint and then pay by having their finger scanned at checkout

            D)  a shopping “bot” that searches the Internet for the lowest prices for consumers

            E)   computerized shopping list of favorite and frequently purchased items

 

  

 

      2.   Which of the following is a recommended strategy for retailers when consumers select the outlet first and the brand second?

            A)  appropriate pricing

            B)   brand availability advertising

            C)   brand image management

            D)  price special on brands

            E)   co-op ads featuring brands

 

 

 

      3.   Which of the following is a recommended strategy for manufacturers when consumers select the outlet first and the brand second?

            A)  retailer image advertising

            B)   more exclusive distribution

            C)   point-of-purchase displays

            D)  price special on brands

            E)   brand availability advertising

 

  

 

      4.   Any source of products or services for consumers is referred to as a _____.

            A)  retail outlet

            B)   contact point

            C)   transaction point

            D)  distribution outlet

            E)   channel outlet

 

  

 

 

      5.   Consumers acquiring product through mail, telephone, or computer orders is referred to as _____.

            A)  outsourcing

            B)   outlet shopping

            C)   non-traditional shopping

            D)  in-home shopping

            E)   all of the above

 

Answer: D

 

      6.   Jane was looking through the Pottery Barn catalog and saw some lamps she liked.  Instead of calling the toll-free number to purchase the lamps, she went to Pottery Barn's Web site and ordered them.  This is an example of _____.

            A)  alternative shopping

            B)   outsourcing

            C)   multi-level marketing

            D)  non-traditional shopping

            E)   in-home shopping

 

  

 

      7.   It is predicted that total US retail expenditures online will be _____ in 2008

            A)  $130 million

            B)   $38 billion

            C)   $1.2 billion

            D)  $94 billion

            E)   $232 billion

 

  

 

      8.   Which of the following is a category of products and services based on their purchase characteristics relative to Internet shopping identified by Forrester Research?

            A)  “high-touch” goods

            B)   search goods

            C)   replenishment goods

            D)  adventurous goods

            E)   tangible goods

 

 

 

 

      9.   Which of the following category of products and services identified by Forrester Research based on their purchase characteristics relative to Internet shopping consists of moderate cost, high-frequency purchases?

            A)  replenishment goods

            B)   researched items

            C)   convenience items

            D)  shopping goods

            E)   selective items

 

 

 

    10.   Shelly orders her disposable contact lenses online, and she is sent two boxes every six weeks.  Based on Forrester Research's categories of products and services, which does this represent?

            A)  replenishment goods

            B)   researched items

            C)   convenience items

            D)  shopping goods

            E)   selective items

 

 

 

    11.   Paul was searching the Internet for information regarding the purchase of a digital video recorder (DVR).  Based on Forrester Research's categories of products and services relative to Internet shopping, which category does this represent?

            A)  replenishment goods

            B)   researched items

            C)   convenience items

            D)  shopping goods

            E)   selective items

 

 

 

    12.   Which of the following category of products and services identified by Forrester Research based on their purchase characteristics relative to Internet shopping consists of low-risk discretionary items?

            A)  replenishment goods

            B)   researched items

            C)   convenience items

            D)  shopping goods

            E)   selective items

 

 

 

 

    13.   Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding Internet retailing?

            A)  Internet retailing is a booming and increasingly competitive business.

            B)   Apparel is one of the largest sales categories on the Internet and one of the fastest growing.

            C)   Research has shown that consumers shop online for reasons different to those for shopping from catalogs.

            D)  Catalogs and the Internet appear to work in a complementary fashion.

            E)   With respect to apparel, lack of touch can be a major barrier for nonstore retailers.

 

  

 

    14.   Which of the following is the major reason consumers give for shopping online?

            A)  want product delivered

            B)   unique merchandise

            C)   price

            D)  impulse

            E)   convenience

 

 

 

    15.   Sales for which product or service classified as “researched items” are the highest?

            A)  food & beverage

            B)   travel

            C)   automotive parts

            D)  computer hard/software

            E)   event tickets

 

  

 

    16.   The major reason people give for not shopping on the Internet is _____.

            A)  lack of “touch”

            B)   security concerns

            C)   too difficult

            D)  unfamiliar merchants

            E)   none of the above

 

 

 

 

    17.   Which of the following barriers to online purchasing is related to consumer fears regarding how personal information about them that is gathered online might be used?

            A)  lack of “touch”

            B)   online privacy concerns

            C)   economic costs

            D)  opportunity costs

            E)   dispersion concerns

 

  

 

    18.   How can firms enhance consumers' control with regard to online privacy concerns?

            A)  don't ask for information

            B)   use bots

            C)   use blogs

            D)  use “opt in” approach

            E)   use search engine optimization approaches

 

Answer: D 

 

    19.   Sarah just purchased some casual twill pants from L.L.Bean.  When she was checking out, she was asked for her e-mail address.  Below that box was a box that was checked that indicated she would like to receive promotion messages and have her information shared with similar marketers.  She unchecked that box because she did not want to receive these promotional offers and did not want her information shared.  This is an example of which approach online retailers are using to enhance consumers' control?

            A)  “opt-in” approach

            B)   behavioral targeting

            C)   search engine optimization

            D)  bots

            E)   blogs

 

 

 

    20.   MVM (My Virtual Model) helps consumers shopping online overcome which barrier?

            A)  security

            B)   information quantity

            C)   lack of touch

            D)  flow

            E)   difficulty

 

  

 

 

    21.   Which of the following is an online shopper segment?

            A)  Shopping Lovers

            B)   Adventurous Explorers

            C)   Suspicious Learners

            D)  Fun Seekers

            E)   all of the above

 

 

 

    22.   Which of the following is NOT an online shopper segment?

            A)  Technocrats

            B)   Adventurous Explorers

            C)   Suspicious Learners

            D)  Fun Seekers

            E)   all of the above are online shopper segments

 

  

 

    23.   Cindy did almost all of her Christmas shopping on the Internet last year.  She enjoys buying online and does so frequently.  She'll tell anybody who will listen how wonderful it is to shop online, especially since she lives in a small city that does not have all the wonderful retail stores she likes.  Cindy would be categorized as which segment of online shopper?

            A)  Retailer's Dream

            B)   Shopping Lovers

            C)   Fun Seekers

            D)  Adventurous Explorers

            E)   Cyber Shopper

 

  

 

    24.   Hank is seen by others as the guy to go to if they have questions related to the Internet.  He recently helped his friend download music from iTunes for his new iPod MP3 player.  Hank also likes to shop online because, to him, it's more fun than going to a store.  To which segment of online shoppers does Hank belong?

            A)  Retailer's Dream

            B)   Shopping Lovers

            C)   Fun Seekers

            D)  Adventurous Explorers

            E)   Cyber Shopper

 

Answer: D 

 

 

    25.   Which segment of online shoppers, while open to new ways of doing things, are reluctant to purchase online because of their lack of computer training?

            A)  Suspicious Learners

            B)   Business Users

            C)   Fearful Browsers

            D)  Technology Muddlers

            E)   Shopping Avoiders

 

  

 

    26.   While John is open to new ways of doing things and he's not afraid of giving a computer his credit card number, he is reluctant to purchase online due to his lack of confidence in using a computer.  He has never had any training on using a computer.  To which segment of online shoppers does John belong?

            A)  Suspicious Learners

            B)   Business Users

            C)   Fearful Browsers

            D)  Technology Muddlers

            E)   Shopping Avoiders

 

  

 

    27.   Which online shopper segment is the most computer literate, does not view online shopping as novel, and aren't usually champions of the practice?

            A)  Suspicious Learners

            B)   Business Users

            C)   Fearful Browsers

            D)  Technology Muddlers

            E)   Shopping Avoiders

 

 

 

 

    28.   Barry is considerably computer literate, and he uses it all the time in his profession.  He's a free-lance writer and uses the Internet to search for information, and most of his work is sent back and forth to his editors via the Internet.  While Barry does shop online, it's nothing novel to him.  To which segment of online shoppers does Barry belong?

            A)  Suspicious Learners

            B)   Business Users

            C)   Fearful Browsers

            D)  Technology Muddlers

            E)   Shopping Avoiders

 

  

 

    29.   Christine has never purchased anything from the Internet.  She likes to look at items on the Internet, but she doesn't want to give her credit card number or pay shipping charges.  To which segment of online shoppers does Christine belong?

            A)  Suspicious Learners

            B)   Business Users

            C)   Fearful Browsers

            D)  Technology Muddlers

            E)   Shopping Avoiders

 

  

 

    30.   Which segment of online shoppers has an appealing income, but they don't purchase from the Internet because they don't like to wait for products to be shipped to them, and they like seeing merchandise in person before buying?

            A)  Suspicious Learners

            B)   Business Users

            C)   Fearful Browsers

            D)  Technology Muddlers

            E)   Shopping Avoiders

 

 

 

 

    31.   Tasha doesn't understand all the hype about Internet shopping.  When she shops, she wants to personally see the item, and she wants it right then, not 5-9 business days latter.  Tasha belongs to which segment of online shoppers?

            A)  Suspicious Learners

            B)   Business Users

            C)   Fearful Browsers

            D)  Technology Muddlers

            E)   Shopping Avoiders

 

 

 

 

    32.   Even though Sam has a computer and online access, he doesn't spend much time using it.  He hears how his friends purchase items online, but he really has no interest in that area.  Sam belongs to which segment of online shoppers?

            A)  Suspicious Learners

            B)   Business Users

            C)   Fearful Browsers

            D)  Technology Muddlers

            E)   Shopping Avoiders

 

Answer: D

 

    33.   Which segment of online consumers are the least wealthy and least educated, sees entertainment value in the Internet, but buying things online frightens them?

            A)  Suspicious Learners

            B)   Fun Seekers

            C)   Fearful Browsers

            D)  Technology Muddlers

            E)   Shopping Avoiders

 

 

 

    34.   Scott is twenty years old and has a high school education.  He likes to go on the Internet to play games, but he's afraid to buy things online.  Even if this was not so, he doesn't make enough money for him to be able to buy much anyway.  Scott belongs to which segment of online shoppers?

            A)  Suspicious Learners

            B)   Fun Seekers

            C)   Fearful Browsers

            D)  Technology Muddlers

            E)   Shopping Avoiders

 

 

 

 

    35.   Which of the following is NOT a reason consumers gave for why they don't like shopping in stores?

            A)  don't like shopping

            B)   dealing with crowds

            C)   salespeople are poorly informed

            D)  parking and traffic

            E)   all of the above were reasons why consumers don't like shopping in stores

 

 

 

    36.   What was the MAIN reason consumers gave in a survey for why they don't like shopping in stores?

            A)  don't like shopping

            B)   dealing with crowds

            C)   salespeople are poorly informed

            D)  parking and traffic

            E)   the time it takes to shop

 

 

 

    37.   Suzy is having her 6th birthday party at Club Libby Lu at a department store in the mall.  She and six of her friends will get a complete “make-over” with glittery makeup and shiny extensions added to their hair.  This is an example of which approach retailers are taking to improve the shopping experience?

            A)  kiosks

            B)   mini-stores

            C)   lifestyle centers

            D)  brand stores

            E)   “destination areas” within stores

 

 

 

    38.   Consumers who browse and/or purchase in more than one channel are known as _____.

            A)  cosmopolitan

            B)   multi-channel shoppers

            C)   multi-taskers

            D)  market mavens

            E)   opinion leaders

 

 

 

 

    39.   Which of the following affects consumers' retail outlet selection?

            A)  outlet image

            B)   retailer brands

            C)   retail advertising

            D)  outlet location and size

            E)   all of the above

 

 

 

    40.   Which of the following is NOT a factor affecting consumers' retail outlet selection?

            A)  outlet image

            B)   retailer brands

            C)   retail advertising

            D)  outlet location and size

            E)   number of levels of distribution

 

 

 

    41.   A given consumer's or target market's perception of all the attributes associated with a retail outlet is generally referred to as the _____.

            A)  store atmosphere

            B)   servicescape

            C)   store image

            D)  store ambiance

            E)   store personality

 

  

 

    42.   The “Merchandise” dimension of store image includes _____.

            A)  quality

            B)   selection

            C)   price

            D)  style

            E)   all of the above

 

 

 

 

    43.   The “Service” dimension of store image includes all of the following EXCEPT _____.

            A)  easy return

            B)   sales personnel

            C)   delivery

            D)  credit

            E)   all of the above are included

 

 

 

    44.   Which dimension of store image consists of quality, selection, style, and price components?

            A)  merchandise

            B)   service

            C)   physical facilities

            D)  store atmosphere

            E)   institutional

 

 

 

    45.   Rebecca is opening a women's shoe store.  She is carefully considering the quality, selection, style, and price that she wants for her store.  Which dimension of store image is she concerned with?

            A)  merchandise

            B)   service

            C)   physical facilities

            D)  store atmosphere

            E)   institutional

 

 

 

    46.   Which of the following components represent the service dimension of a store's image?

            A)  quality, selection, style, and price

            B)   layaway plan, sales personnel, easy return, credit, and delivery

            C)   location and parking

            D)  congeniality, fun, excitement, and comfort

            E)   store reputation

 

  

 

 

    47.   Wendy was describing to her friend what the American Girl store is Chicago is like.  She was telling her about all the different rooms that were in the store, such as a room for each doll (e.g., Bitty Baby, Felicity, Kit, etc.), a room for furniture, a room for girl-sized clothing that matched the dolls' clothing, the tea room, and the auditorium where she saw a stage show.   Which dimension of store image was Wendy describing?

            A)  merchandise

            B)   service

            C)   physical facilities

            D)  convenience

            E)   institutional

 

 

 

    48.   Good product offers and information, value, and alignment with consumers' interests are components of which dimension of online retailer image?

            A)  usefulness

            B)   enjoyment

            C)   trustworthiness

            D)  style

            E)   familiarity

 

 

 

    49.   The trustworthiness dimension of an online retailer's image is represented by which components?

            A)  good product offers and information, value, aligned with interests

            B)   fun, attractive, pleasant to browse

            C)   easy to use and navigate, flexible site

            D)  reputation, information safety and security

            E)   fast and flexible delivery and transactions

 

Answer: D 

 

    50.   Brands owned and sold by a specific retail outlet are known as _____.

            A)  primary brands

            B)   secondary brands

            C)   store brands

            D)  internal brands

            E)   limited distribution brands

 

 

 

 

    51.   Kelly likes to shop at Target.  She really likes the Archer Farms brands with the rooster on the label, which is one of Target's own brands and can only be purchased there.  These types of brands are known as _____.

            A)  primary brands

            B)   secondary brands

            C)   store brands

            D)  internal brands

            E)   limited distribution brands

 

 

 

    52.   What is the key to success of store brands?

            A)  low price

            B)   low quality, but at a low price

            C)   high quality at a high price

            D)  high quality at a reasonable price

            E)   attractive packaging

 

Answer: D

 

    53.   Sales of additional items to customers who came to purchase an advertised item are referred to as _____.

            A)  incremental sales

            B)   spillover sales

            C)   marginal sales

            D)  sales plus

            E)   impulse sales

 

 

 

 

    54.   Harriet is very frugal, so she regularly combs the grocery ads looking for bargains.  Usually she'll go to a particular store just to buy an advertised item, but sometimes she purchases other items that were not advertised as well.  The purchase of the unadvertised items represent which type of sales?

            A)  incremental sales

            B)   spillover sales

            C)   marginal sales

            D)  sales plus

            E)   impulse sales

 

  

 

 

    55.   Which of the following is NOT a key decision for retailers considering price advertising?

            A)  How large a discount to use?

            B)   Should a reference price be used?

            C)   What verbal statements should be used?

            D)  What is the cost of the item compared to the total media cost?

            E)   None of the above are key decisions.

 

Answer: D

 

    56.   A price with which other prices are compared is known as a(n) _____.

            A)  reference price

            B)   comparison price

            C)   base price

            D)  starting price

            E)   internal price

 

 

 

    57.   When a retailer represents a price as “regularly $15.99, now $9.99,” the $15.99 is called the _____.

            A)  starting price

            B)   base price

            C)   reference price

            D)  comparison price

            E)   markup

 

  

 

    58.   Leslie loves to shop at T.J. Maxx and feels she is saving a lot of money because the price tags usually have the manufacturer's suggested retail price (MSRP) listed and crossed off and the T.J. Maxx price below much lower.  The MSRP is being used as a _____.

            A)  markup

            B)   base price

            C)   reference price

            D)  deceptive price

            E)   perceptual price

 

  

 

 

    59.   Which of the following are types of reference prices?

            A)  primary and secondary

            B)   direct and indirect

            C)   latent and manifest

            D)  internal and external

            E)   high and low

 

Answer: D

 

    60.   Which type of reference price is presented by a marketer for the consumer to use to compare with the current price?

            A)  base reference price

            B)   external reference price

            C)   private reference price

            D)  outlet reference price

            E)   public reference price

 

  

 

    61.   Todd owns a discount sporting goods store, and several of the items in his store have a manufacturer's suggested retail price (MSRP) above Todd's lower price.  Todd is using the MSRP as a(n) _____.

            A)  base reference price

            B)   external reference price

            C)   perceptual reference price

            D)  internal reference price

            E)   disclosed reference price

 

 

 

    62.   Which type of reference price or price range does a consumer retrieve from memory to compare with a price in the market?

            A)  base reference price

            B)   historical reference price

            C)   private reference price

            D)  internal reference price

            E)   repeat reference price

 

 

 

 

    63.   Neil is considering the purchase of a 4-wheeler ATV.  He visited a distributor to look at different models, and when he looked at prices he compared them with a price his brother told him he paid for an ATV.  The price Neil retrieves from memory is known as a(n) _____.

            A)  base reference price

            B)   external reference price

            C)   internal reference price

            D)  private reference price

            E)   personal reference price

 

 

 

    64.   A $10 savings on a $200 item should _____.

            A)  not show the regular price

            B)   show the dollar savings but not the percentage savings

            C)   show the percentage savings but not the dollar savings

            D)  show both the dollar savings and the percentage savings

            E)   show neither the dollar savings nor the percentage savings

 

  

 

    65.   All other things being equal, consumers tend to prefer _____.

            A)  external reference prices over internal reference prices

            B)   dollar savings over percentage savings

            C)   percentage savings over dollar savings

            D)  larger retail outlets over smaller outlets

            E)   smaller retail outlets over larger outlets

 

 

 

    66.   The retail attraction model is also called the _____.

            A)  retail gravitation model

            B)   retail dispersion model

            C)   retail composition model

            D)  retail network model

            E)   retail concentration model

 

 

 

 

    67.   Which model is used to calculate the level of store attraction based on store size and distance from the consumer?

            A)  retail multiattribute model

            B)   retail attraction model

            C)   retail attribution model

            D)  retail geographic model

            E)   retail distribution model

 

  

 

    68.   Jim is trying to determine the level of his store's attraction by using the square footage as a measure of breadth of merchandise and the distance to the store from different geographic areas.  Which model is he using?

            A)  retail multiattribute model

            B)   retail gravitation model

            C)   retail attribution model

            D)  retail geographic model

            E)   retail distribution model

 

 

 

    69.   For which product are consumers more willing to travel longer distances to shop for?

            A)  toothpaste

            B)   wedding dress

            C)   beer

            D)  laundry detergent

            E)   soft drinks

 

 

 

    70.   The purchase of products involves the risk that they may not perform as expected, causing which of the following to be high?

            A)  social cost

            B)   time cost

            C)   effort cost

            D)  physical cost

            E)   all of the above

 

 

 

 

    71.   Which of the following is NOT a type of cost associated with perceived risk?

            A)  social cost

            B)   time cost

            C)   effort cost

            D)  physical cost

            E)   spatial cost

 

  

 

    72.   Tylenol, which is an analgesic known as acetaminophen, warns in some of its advertising that consumers should read labels carefully because several other types of medications include acetaminophen (e.g., Tylenol Sinus) and consumers could overdose on this medicine and potentially suffer liver damage.  Which type of cost is associated with this risk?

            A)  social cost

            B)   time cost

            C)   effort cost

            D)  physical cost

            E)   mental  cost

 

 

 

    73.   Lori purchased new tires for her car, and she can bring it back every 5,000 miles to have the tires rotated for free.  However, Lori doesn't do it because that would require that she take her car to the shop and either leave it and have someone get her and take her back later or sit and wait for the tires to be rotated.  Which type of cost does this represent?

            A)  social cost

            B)   time cost

            C)   effort cost

            D)  physical cost

            E)   mental  cost

 

 

 

 

    74.   Purchase of which product typically represents low social risk and low economic risk for consumers?

            A)  deodorant

            B)   automobile

            C)   socks

            D)  auto repairs

            E)   hair cut/style

 

 

 

    75.   A shopping style that puts particular emphasis on certain activities or shopping motivations is called a _____.

            A)  shopping segment

            B)   shopping typology

            C)   shopping orientation

            D)  shopping perspective

            E)   store atmosphere

 

 

 

    76.   Which of the following is a segment of consumers based on shopping orientation?

            A)  Chameleons

            B)   Shopping Lovers

            C)   Adventurous Explorers

            D)  Shopping Avoiders

            E)   Fun Seekers

 

  

 

    77.   Kim likes to go to Sam's Warehouse because she can purchase large quantities of products such as paper and cleaning products.  She likes to buy large quantities because she doesn't like to buy these things, so she figures she won't have to buy them that often if she purchases large quantities.  Which shopping orientation best describes Kim?

            A)  Chameleons

            B)   Scavengers

            C)   Foragers

            D)  Collectors/Gatherers

            E)   Predators

 

Answer: D

 

 

    78.   Which of the following is a description of the shopping orientation known as Predators?

            A)  Their shopping styles are situation-specific or constantly changing.

            B)   They are purposive and speed oriented in their shopping.

            C)   They shop both to make purchases and as an activity.

            D)  They like to shop.

            E)   They have a propensity to stockpile items and to purchase large quantities to either save money or alleviate the need for shopping.

 

 

 

    79.   Which of the following is a variable that influences brand decisions inside a retail outlet?

            A)  point-of-purchase materials

            B)   price reductions

            C)   outlet atmosphere

            D)  stockout situations

            E)   all of the above

 

 

 

    80.   Purchases made in a retail outlet that are different from those the consumer planned to make prior to entering that retail outlet are called _____.

            A)  incremental purchases

            B)   irrational purchases

            C)   unplanned purchases

            D)  emotional purchases

            E)   deviant purchases

 

  

 

    81.   Unplanned purchases are further subdivided into which two categories?

            A)  primary and secondary

            B)   direct and indirect

            C)   reminder and impulse

            D)  generally planned and substitute

            E)   latent and manifest

 

 

 

 

    82.   Which of the following is a theory proposed to explain why so many retail prices end just below a round number (i.e., 99)?

            A)  “left-to-right” theory

            B)   sale-association theory

            C)   multiattribute theory

            D)  a and b

            E)   a, b, and c

 

Answer: D 

 

    83.   A retailer being temporarily out of a particular brand is called _____.

            A)  whiteouts

            B)   blackouts

            C)   stockouts

            D)  shortage

            E)   shrinkage

 

  

 

    84.   Which of the following is an ambient condition related to store atmosphere?

            A)  customer characteristics

            B)   symbols

            C)   layout

            D)  temperature

            E)   furnishings

 

 

 

 

Option 1

Low Cost Option
Download this past answer in few clicks

15.83 USD

PURCHASE SOLUTION

Already member?


Option 2

Custom new solution created by our subject matter experts

GET A QUOTE

rated 5 stars

Purchased 7 times

Completion Status 100%

Sitejabber (5.0)

BBC (5.0)

Trustpilot (4.8)

Google (5.0)