Fill This Form To Receive Instant Help

Help in Homework
trustpilot ratings
google ratings


Homework answers / question archive / ITT Tech Tucson NT 1210 Chapter 5 1)Which of the following types of LANs was a competitor of Ethernet LANs from the earliest days of wired LANs in the 1980s and into the 1990s? a

ITT Tech Tucson NT 1210 Chapter 5 1)Which of the following types of LANs was a competitor of Ethernet LANs from the earliest days of wired LANs in the 1980s and into the 1990s? a

Computer Science

ITT Tech Tucson

NT 1210

Chapter 5

1)Which of the following types of LANs was a competitor of Ethernet LANs from the earliest days of wired LANs in the 1980s and into the 1990s? a. ATM b. FDDI c. Token Ring d. Metro Ethernet

 

 

2.            Which of the following types of LANs is the strongest competitive option to be used instead of Ethernet LANs today? a. ATM b. FDDI c. Token Ring d. 802.11 LANs

 

3.            Which of the following speeds are not defined as a speed by some Ethernet LAN standard? a. 1 Gbps  b. 4 Gbps c. 10 Gbps d. 40 Gbps

 

 

4.            Think back to the information listed for Gigabit Ethernet for maximum cabling distances. Which of the answers matches the correct standard with the cabling type and maximum cable length? a. 1000BASE-LX, MM fiber, 550 meters b. 1000BASE-T, UTP, 55 meters c. 1000BASE-SX, MM, 5000 meters d. 1000BASE-T, UTP, 550 meters

 

 

 

5.            A campus LAN drawing shows hundreds of user devices cabled to LAN switches on various floors of a building. The per-floor edge switches have a cable connected to other switches that sit on the first floor of the building. All the links from the edge switches to the end-user devices use 100BASE-T. A PC on floor 2 sends an Ethernet frame to a PC on floor 3, with the frame passing through the switches on the first floor as part of the journey. Which of the following statements is true about the links between the switches in this Ethernet LAN? a. The links must all use 100BASE-T. b. The links could use any Ethernet LAN standard. c. The links could use any UTP-based Ethernet LAN standard. d. The links could use any Ethernet LAN standard from 1 Gbps speeds and faster.

 

 

6.            Which of the following shortcut names defines an IEEE standard that runs at 10,000,000,000 bits per second, and includes some fiber cabling options? a. 10GBASE-T b. 10000BASE-X

c. 1000BASE-X d. 10BASE-X e. None of the answers is correct.

 

 

7.            Which of the following is the formal IEEE standard for 1-Gbps Ethernet using UTP cabling? a. 802.3ab b. 802.3ae c. 802.3u d. 802.3z

 

 

8.            Imagine that you looked back at the history of prices for Ethernet NICs. You looked at typical prices for 100BASE-T NICs over time. Which of the following answers, according to this chapter, had the strongest impact to lower the prices of the 100BASE-T NICs? (Choose two answers.) a. Overall downward trend for computer technology prices over time b. The introduction of 1000BASE-X products into the market c. The introduction of 1000BASE-T products into the market d. A decrease in prices of fiber-optic cabling

 

 

9.            PC A has a 10/100 NIC that supports autonegotiation, and PC B has a 10-Mbps NIC that does not support autonegotiation. Both PCs connect to a LAN switch using a UTP cable. Both switch ports are 10/100/1000 ports that also support IEEE autonegotiation. Which of the following are true about autonegotiation in this small network? (Choose two answers.) a. Autonegotiation works on the switch–to–PC A link, causing PC A to run at 100 Mbps. b. Autonegotiation fails to work on the switch–to–PC B link, causing the switch to run at 1 Gbps. c. Autonegotiation fails to work on the switch–to–PC B link, causing the switch to run at 10 Mbps. d. Autonegotiation works on the switch–to–PC A link, causing PC A to run at 10 Mbps.

 

 

10.          PC A and PC B both have 10/100 NICs that support autonegotiation, and both connect to a LAN switch’s ports G1 and G2 using a UTP cable. Both switch ports are 10/100/1000 ports. Both PC NICs and all the switch ports support autonegotiation, but the user of PC B has chosen to both disable autonegotiation and to only use full duplex by making some configuration choices on the PC. Which of the following are true regarding the different device’s choices of whether to use half duplex or full duplex? (Choose two answers.)   a. PC A uses full duplex as the result of the autonegotiation process working. b. The switch port G1 uses half duplex as a result of the autonegotiation process working. c. Switch port G2 uses half duplex because autonegotiation fails, making the switch use the default duplex setting. d. Switch port G2 uses full duplex because autonegotiation works and detects that PC B only supports full duplex.

 

 

11.          Think about the various Ethernet standards for a given general category of cabling: UTP, multimode (MM) fiber, and single-mode (SM) fiber. Comparing the standards for one type of cable, for various new standards of various speeds over the years, think about the maximum cabling distances. Which of the following best describes the most consistent maximum cabling length across a cabling category? a. SM fiber typically supports a maximum cable length of 5 km across all SM standards at all speeds. b. MM fiber typically supports a maximum cable length of 550 meters across all MM standards at all speeds. c. UTP typically supports a maximum cable length of 100 meters across all UTP standards at all speeds. d. All maximum cable distances vary from speed to speed, even for a single category of cable.

 

 

12.          A network engineer is planning the cabling for a new Ethernet LAN at a new office building. She needs to create an engineering diagram as to which links use straight-through cable pinouts and which use crossover cable pinouts. Which of the following combinations should be marked for crossover pinouts? (Choose two answers.) a. A UTP link from a PC to a switch b. A UTP link from an edge switch to a distribution switch c. A UTP link between two distribution switches d. A fiber link between two distribution switches

 

 

13.          PC A sits at a branch office Ethernet LAN. The LAN includes a router, which in turn connects through a WAN to the rest of a large enterprise network. The user at PC A opens a web

 

browser and types in a URL, which eventually causes PC A to send an Ethernet frame. This frame arrives at the router in that same branch office as part of its journey into the rest of the enterprise network. Which of the following statements is true about this Ethernet frame as it passes over the branch office Ethernet LAN? a. The Data field in the frame holds user data only.

b. The FCS field sits at the end of the Ethernet header. c. The Type field identifies the data as an IP packet. d. The Preamble field lists the length of the frame in bytes.

 

 

14.          PC A sits at a branch office Ethernet LAN. The LAN includes a router, which in turn connects through a WAN to the rest of a large enterprise network. The user at PC A opens a web browser and types in a URL, which eventually causes PC A to send an Ethernet frame. This frame arrives at the router in that same branch office as part of its journey into the rest of the enterprise network. Which of the following statements are true about this Ethernet frame as it passes over the branch office Ethernet LAN? (Choose two answers.) a. Any nodes in the branch LAN that receive this frame use the FCS field to help detect errors.   b. The switches in the branch LAN use the source MAC address to help them choose where to forward this one frame. c. The Preamble and SFD fields both come before the Destination Address field in the header. d. The trailer lists the Type and FCS fields.

 

 

15.          Which of the following is true about IEEE Ethernet MAC addresses? a. 48 bits in length b. Can be written in DDN format c. Typically written as 6 hex digits d. Address field(s) in the Ethernet header use a total of 12 bytes

 

 

16.          Which of the following entities play a role in helping ensure that universal MAC addresses are unique among all universal MAC addresses in the universe? (Choose two answers.) a. The IEEE b. Ethernet vendors c. Customers that implement Ethernet products d. None of the answers is correct.

 

 

17.          In a universal MAC address, which part of the MAC address uses a unique code that identifies the vendor that made the Ethernet product? a. The vendor-assigned code b. The first 2 bytes of the MAC address c. The last 3 bytes of the MAC address d. The OUI

 

 

18.          Switch SW1 has four ports: G1, G2, G3, and G4. A frame arrives in port G3. The frame has a destination MAC address of 0000.1234.5678, and the MAC address table lists port G4 as being associated with that MAC address. What action does SW1 take? a. Floods the frame out ports G1, G2, and G4 b. Floods the frame out ports G1, G2, G3, and G4 c. Forwards the frame out port G4 only  d. Ignores the frame

 

 

19.          Switch SW1 has four ports: G1, G2, G3, and G4. A frame arrives in port G3. The frame has a destination MAC address of FFFF.FFFF.FFFF. What action does SW1 take? a. Floods the frame out ports G1, G2, and G4 b. Floods the frame out ports G1, G2, G3, and G4 c. Forwards the frame out port G4 only d. Ignores the frame

 

 

20.          Switch SW1 has four ports: G1, G2, G3, and G4. A frame arrives in port G3. The frame has a source MAC address of 0000.3333.3333 and destination MAC address of 0000.1234.5678, and the MAC address table lists port G4 as being associated with that MAC address. Which of the following most likely happened before this frame arrived at SW1? a. SW1 received a frame sent to MAC address 0000.3333.3333 in port G3. b. SW1 received a frame sent to MAC address 0000.1234.5678 in port G4. c. SW1 has received no frames from any devices yet. d. SW1 received a frame sent to MAC address 0000.1234.5678 in port G3.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Option 1

Low Cost Option
Download this past answer in few clicks

3.83 USD

PURCHASE SOLUTION

Already member?


Option 2

Custom new solution created by our subject matter experts

GET A QUOTE

Related Questions